Squatters Rights Illinois Summary
[…] This provision establishes the foundational 20-year timeframe for adverse possession claims in Illinois. The claimant must demonstrate continuous, exclusive possession throughout this period for a successful claim.
735 ILCS 5/13-109. Payment of taxes with color of title
"Every person in the actual possession of lands or tenements, under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who for 7 successive years continues in such possession, and also, during such time, pays all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of such lands and tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title."
This statute provides an accelerated path to adverse possession for those with color of title who pay property taxes. The 7-year timeframe applies only when all conditions are meticulously satisfied, including good faith possession and payment of all assessed taxes.