Squatters Rights Illinois Summary
[…] This statute provides an accelerated path to adverse possession for those with color of title who pay property taxes. The 7-year timeframe applies only when all conditions are meticulously satisfied, including good faith possession and payment of all assessed taxes.
735 ILCS 5/13-110. Vacant land - Payment of taxes with color of title
"Whenever a person having color of title, made in good faith, to vacant and unoccupied land, pays all taxes legally assessed thereon for 7 successive years, he or she shall be deemed and adjudged to be the legal owner of such vacant and unoccupied land, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title."
This section addresses vacant land specifically, allowing adverse possession claims after 7 years of tax payments with color of title, even without physical occupation. However, if another person with superior title also pays taxes during any of those 7 years, the adverse possession claim fails.