Squatters Rights Georgia Summary
[…] No. Georgia law specifically exempts land owned by the state of Georgia, the federal government, counties, cities, and other public entities from adverse possession claims when the land is held for public purposes. This protection is explicitly stated in O.C.G.A. § 44-5-163 and § 44-5-164, which exclude "the state" from those against whom adverse possession can be claimed, and has been confirmed by Georgia courts in cases such as Walker v. Sapelo Island Heritage Authority.
How does Georgia's "permissive possession" rule work?
Under O.C.G.A. § 44-5-161(b), "permissive possession cannot be the foundation of a prescription until an adverse claim and actual notice to the other party." This means that if someone is using your property with your permission (explicitly or implicitly), they cannot later claim adverse possession without first clearly notifying you that they are now claiming ownership adverse to your rights.