Squatters Rights Florida Summary
[…] For clear cases of trespassing, you can request law enforcement assistance under Florida's criminal trespass laws. In other cases, you must use Florida's unlawful detainer process (for non-tenant occupants) or an ejectment action (if the occupant claims some interest in the property). "Self-help" methods like changing locks or cutting off utilities are illegal in Florida and could result in liability for the property owner.
Does filing an adverse possession return with the property appraiser give the squatter any immediate rights?
No. The 2011 amendments to Florida Statutes § 95.18 explicitly state that filing a return "does not create any interest enforceable by law in the described property." The return is merely a procedural requirement for potential future adverse possession claims and does not grant any immediate rights to the property.