Squatters Rights Utah Summary
[…] What constitutes "cultivation" in Utah's desert environment?
Utah courts recognize that traditional cultivation may not be possible in desert areas. Activities like clearing brush, installing fencing, building structures, creating access roads, or other improvements appropriate for desert land can satisfy the cultivation requirement. The courts take a practical approach that acknowledges Utah's unique environment.
Is payment of property taxes required for adverse possession in Utah?
Yes. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-214 explicitly requires that "the party and the party's predecessors and grantors have paid all taxes which have been levied and assessed upon the land according to law" for the entire 7-year period. If the record owner pays taxes during any year of the 7-year period before the adverse possessor does, it interrupts the statutory period.
Can I legally remove squatters from my property in Utah?
Yes, but you must follow legal procedures.